How AI answer engines name Kubernetes

Data through October 27, 2026

Across 1,376 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about AI Infrastructure between May 10, 2026 and October 27, 2026, Kubernetes was named in 231 (16.8%).

Last 28 days: named in 120 of 2,415 answers in its home categories (5.0%), up 1.5 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 8 categories where Kubernetes was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Kubernetes.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT672,2683.0%
Claude752,3083.2%
Gemini1612,2257.2%
Perplexity832,2843.6%
Google AI Mode464959.3%
Google AI Overviews2017511.4%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of471,2743.7%
Ranked list1351,30310.4%
Head-to-head71,2580.6%
Is it worth it261,3102.0%
How to choose281,3442.1%
Problem first341,2932.6%
News1751,9738.9%

Week by week

Kubernetes was named in at least one answer in 20 of the 26 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 8 categories where Kubernetes was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Kubernetes. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
01180.0%
219672.2%
399534.1%
381,0213.7%
339863.3%
335685.8%
11840.5%
0360.0%
01360.0%
01880.0%
13500.3%
44270.9%
31561.9%
02040.0%
323489.2%
384768.0%
346645.1%
161808.9%
101636.1%
2321210.8%
171938.8%
101297.8%
444489.8%
364448.1%
191929.9%
0120.0%

Named first

When an answer named Kubernetes alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 103 of 323 (31.9%).

Named alongside

  • CoreWeave: named together in 49 answers
  • KAI Scheduler: named together in 49 answers
  • Lambda: named together in 48 answers
  • vLLM: named together in 44 answers
  • GitHub: named together in 29 answers
  • Pulumi: named together in 28 answers
  • Red Hat: named together in 26 answers
  • GitLab: named together in 18 answers

Sources the engines cited when they named Kubernetes

Domains cited in answers that named Kubernetes, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Kubernetes's own site (kubernetes.io) was cited in 3 of 456 (0.7%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Kubernetes, kubernetes.io was cited in 4 of 32,187 (0.01%), by 3 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on kubernetes.io before it grades or ranks it.

Across every AI Infrastructure buyer question, not only the answers that named Kubernetes, the Machine Relations Index ranks which sources AI engines cite for AI Infrastructure questions.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
AI Infrastructure2311,37616.8%
Infrastructure & Dev Tools13148926.8%
Cybersecurity331,8331.8%
Enterprise AI335016.6%
AI Security & Privacy121,4870.8%
Education & Training41,2610.3%
Enterprise Software41,7510.2%
iGaming & Betting41,0570.4%
Emergent Prosumer21,2280.2%
HR & Talent21,6960.1%

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Kubernetes?

ChatGPT named Kubernetes in 67 of 2,268 answers (3.0%) to buyer questions in the 8 categories where Kubernetes was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 27, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Kubernetes.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Kubernetes?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Kubernetes were medium.com (77 answers), youtube.com (74 answers) and spheron.network (53 answers).

Which AI engine names Kubernetes most often?

Google AI Overviews, at 11.4%: it named Kubernetes in 20 of 175 answers to buyer questions in the 8 categories where Kubernetes was named at least 3 times.