How AI answer engines name GitHub

Data through October 20, 2026

Across 489 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about Infrastructure & Dev Tools between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026, GitHub was named in 82 (16.8%).

Last 28 days: named in 22 of 1,053 answers in its home categories (2.1%), up 0.8 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 9 categories where GitHub was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named GitHub.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT522,4532.1%
Claude412,5051.6%
Gemini1652,5006.6%
Perplexity282,4751.1%
Google AI Mode205733.5%
Google AI Overviews62042.9%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of261,3581.9%
Ranked list371,3172.8%
Head-to-head121,3330.9%
Is it worth it301,4232.1%
How to choose411,4232.9%
Problem first681,3904.9%
News982,4664.0%

Week by week

GitHub was named in at least one answer in 24 of the 25 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 9 categories where GitHub was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named GitHub. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
73572.0%
279842.7%
321,1112.9%
291,1232.6%
156642.3%
21921.0%
11840.5%
41922.1%
61883.2%
73502.0%
174274.0%
121567.7%
163165.1%
65081.2%
146562.1%
198362.3%
52262.2%
72033.4%
182666.8%
102374.2%
31591.9%
255654.4%
165552.9%
142405.8%
0150.0%

Named first

When an answer named GitHub alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 98 of 249 (39.4%).

Named alongside

  • GitLab: named together in 95 answers
  • Salesforce: named together in 31 answers
  • Okta: named together in 19 answers
  • HubSpot: named together in 18 answers
  • JetBrains: named together in 18 answers
  • Stripe: named together in 16 answers
  • Cisco: named together in 15 answers
  • Infisical: named together in 14 answers

Sources the engines cited when they named GitHub

Domains cited in answers that named GitHub, by the number of those answers that cited them.

GitHub's own site (github.com) was cited in 63 of 317 (19.9%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named GitHub, github.com was cited in 277 of 28,201 (0.98%), by all 6 engines it observes. Its Index confidence grade is B, and the Index ranks it #28 of 32,242 cited domains and #7 of 59 community and social platforms.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
Infrastructure & Dev Tools8248916.8%
Cybersecurity741,6624.5%
AI Security & Privacy541,3314.1%
Enterprise Software381,5742.4%
AI Infrastructure161,2361.3%
Education & Training151,0831.4%
AI Visibility & GEO141,3161.1%
HR & Talent141,5180.9%
Enterprise AI55011.0%
Deep Tech & Hardware21,1150.2%
Fintech11,5850.1%
Professional Services12110.5%
Sales, GTM & CRM11790.6%

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend GitHub?

ChatGPT named GitHub in 52 of 2,453 answers (2.1%) to buyer questions in the 9 categories where GitHub was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed GitHub.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention GitHub?

The domains cited most often in answers that named GitHub were medium.com (37 answers), youtube.com (37 answers) and reddit.com (32 answers).

Which AI engine names GitHub most often?

Gemini, at 6.6%: it named GitHub in 165 of 2,500 answers to buyer questions in the 9 categories where GitHub was named at least 3 times.