How AI answer engines name Walmart

Data through October 20, 2026

Across 1,369 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about Consumer Health (YMYL) between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026, Walmart was named in 24 (1.8%).

Last 28 days: named in 3 of 2,533 answers in its home categories (0.1%), level with the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Walmart was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Walmart.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT492,7591.8%
Claude62,8420.2%
Gemini162,7670.6%
Perplexity22,8420.1%
Google AI Mode25240.4%
Google AI Overviews22101.0%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of201,6811.2%
Ranked list321,6142.0%
Head-to-head11,6470.1%
Is it worth it31,6810.2%
How to choose51,6910.3%
Problem first21,6650.1%
News141,9650.7%

Week by week

Walmart was named in at least one answer in 17 of the 25 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Walmart was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Walmart. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
34240.7%
91,6760.5%
61,6190.4%
101,4270.7%
01680.0%
04840.0%
15600.2%
05800.0%
24680.4%
04680.0%
35150.6%
84111.9%
83352.4%
1425.0%
63361.8%
65041.2%
01780.0%
41622.5%
02160.0%
01870.0%
41243.2%
14500.2%
34440.7%
21921.0%
0120.0%

Named first

When an answer named Walmart alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 19 of 44 (43.2%).

Named alongside

  • Thorne: named together in 9 answers
  • GMMY: named together in 7 answers
  • Adobe: named together in 3 answers
  • Extensiv: named together in 3 answers
  • Stripe: named together in 3 answers
  • BigCommerce: named together in 2 answers
  • Deposco: named together in 2 answers
  • Workday: named together in 2 answers

Sources the engines cited when they named Walmart

Domains cited in answers that named Walmart, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Walmart's own site (walmart.com) was cited in 45 of 81 (55.6%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Walmart, walmart.com was cited in 91 of 28,201 (0.32%), by 5 of the 6 engines it observes. Its Index confidence grade is C, and the Index ranks it #164 of 32,242 cited domains and #49 of 27,839 other observed sources.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
Consumer Health (YMYL)241,3691.8%
Consumer Products171,2401.4%
Fintech71,5850.4%
Logistics & Freight66091.0%
Education & Training51,0830.5%
HR & Talent51,5180.3%
Emergent Prosumer41,0510.4%
Enterprise Software31,5740.2%
Healthcare Services31,5590.2%
Physical Consumer Products33560.8%
AI Visibility & GEO21,3160.2%
Enterprise AI15010.2%
Martech & Advertising11,0210.1%

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Walmart?

ChatGPT named Walmart in 49 of 2,759 answers (1.8%) to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Walmart was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Walmart.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Walmart?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Walmart were gmmy.com (7 answers), wellwhisk.com (7 answers) and healthline.com (6 answers).

Which AI engine names Walmart most often?

ChatGPT, at 1.8%: it named Walmart in 49 of 2,759 answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Walmart was named at least 3 times.