How AI answer engines name Zoom

Data through October 20, 2026

Across 1,518 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about HR & Talent between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026, Zoom was named in 61 (4.0%).

Last 28 days: named in 51 of 2,029 answers in its home categories (2.5%), up 0.8 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Zoom was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Zoom.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT262,2931.1%
Claude292,3751.2%
Gemini1302,3685.5%
Perplexity262,3741.1%
Google AI Mode297403.9%
Google AI Overviews92853.2%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of331,2072.7%
Ranked list71,1430.6%
Head-to-head171,1211.5%
Is it worth it291,2342.4%
How to choose291,2512.3%
Problem first101,2280.8%
News1243,2513.8%

Week by week

Zoom was named in at least one answer in 24 of the 25 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Zoom was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Zoom. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
52631.9%
211,3281.6%
211,1781.8%
229512.3%
31681.8%
53921.3%
53681.4%
83882.1%
103842.6%
115002.2%
95951.5%
11560.6%
1841.2%
040.0%
1881.1%
23370.6%
43041.3%
112863.8%
243766.4%
143284.3%
92214.1%
247643.1%
226663.3%
152885.2%
1185.6%

Named first

When an answer named Zoom alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 36 of 169 (21.3%).

Named alongside

Sources the engines cited when they named Zoom

Domains cited in answers that named Zoom, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Zoom's own site (zoom.com) was cited in 19 of 251 (7.6%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Zoom, zoom.com was cited in 26 of 28,201 (0.09%), by 5 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on zoom.com before it grades or ranks it.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
HR & Talent611,5184.0%
Enterprise Software521,5743.3%
Emergent Prosumer391,0513.7%
PR & Earned Media3728712.9%
Healthcare Services191,5591.2%
Education & Training181,0831.7%
Cybersecurity81,6620.5%
Sales, GTM & CRM81794.5%
Martech & Advertising41,0210.4%
Enterprise AI35010.6%
Legal & Compliance14860.2%
Physical Consumer Products13560.3%

Para Labs research that names Zoom

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Zoom?

ChatGPT named Zoom in 26 of 2,293 answers (1.1%) to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Zoom was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 20, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Zoom.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Zoom?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Zoom were youtube.com (32 answers), g2.com (19 answers) and agilitypr.com (18 answers).

Which AI engine names Zoom most often?

Gemini, at 5.5%: it named Zoom in 130 of 2,368 answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Zoom was named at least 3 times.