How AI answer engines name Bureau

Data through October 24, 2026

Across 821 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about Local Services between May 10, 2026 and October 24, 2026, Bureau was named in 37 (4.5%).

Last 28 days: named in 30 of 1,401 answers in its home categories (2.1%), up 0.8 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 5 categories where Bureau was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Bureau.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT121,6150.7%
Claude191,6171.2%
Gemini331,5602.1%
Perplexity51,5950.3%
Google AI Mode61663.6%
Google AI Overviews2663.0%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of81,0470.8%
Ranked list109681.0%
Head-to-head141,0331.4%
Is it worth it21,0370.2%
How to choose261,0282.5%
Problem first51,0060.5%
News125002.4%

Week by week

Bureau was named in at least one answer in 12 of the 23 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 5 categories where Bureau was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Bureau. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
116581.7%
97401.2%
137871.7%
138721.5%
95161.7%
0920.0%
01920.0%
11920.5%
0840.0%
040.0%
04240.0%
45390.7%
35400.6%
24790.4%
0480.0%
0400.0%
5549.3%
0520.0%
0340.0%
61105.5%
11110.9%
0480.0%
030.0%

Named first

When an answer named Bureau alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 10 of 23 (43.5%).

Named alongside

  • Equifax: named together in 8 answers
  • Stripe: named together in 4 answers
  • Capital One: named together in 3 answers
  • Sift: named together in 3 answers
  • Signifyd: named together in 3 answers
  • Ethos: named together in 2 answers
  • Hyperproof: named together in 2 answers
  • Meta: named together in 2 answers

Sources the engines cited when they named Bureau

Domains cited in answers that named Bureau, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Bureau's own site (bureau.id) was cited in 0 of 82 (0.0%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Bureau, bureau.id was cited in 2 of 30,766 (0.01%), by 1 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on bureau.id before it grades or ranks it.

Across every Local Services buyer question, not only the answers that named Bureau, the Machine Relations Index ranks which sources AI engines cite for Local Services questions.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
Local Services378214.5%
Fintech151,7530.9%
Consumer Finance141,3761.0%
AI Security & Privacy81,3310.6%
AI Visibility & GEO31,3380.2%
Martech & Advertising21,0540.2%
Consumer Health (YMYL)11,3690.1%
Education & Training11,2610.1%
Healthcare Services11,6030.1%

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Bureau?

ChatGPT named Bureau in 12 of 1,615 answers (0.7%) to buyer questions in the 5 categories where Bureau was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 24, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Bureau.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Bureau?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Bureau were reddit.com (8 answers), youtube.com (7 answers) and stripe.com (6 answers).

Which AI engine names Bureau most often?

Google AI Mode, at 3.6%: it named Bureau in 6 of 166 answers to buyer questions in the 5 categories where Bureau was named at least 3 times.