How AI answer engines name Meta

Data through October 23, 2026

Across 1,043 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about Martech & Advertising between May 10, 2026 and October 23, 2026, Meta was named in 122 (11.7%).

Last 28 days: named in 10 of 1,394 answers in its home categories (0.7%), level with the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 12 categories where Meta was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Meta.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT643,0022.1%
Claude893,1102.9%
Gemini1503,0614.9%
Perplexity583,0811.9%
Google AI Mode385496.9%
Google AI Overviews162287.0%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of1251,8586.7%
Ranked list301,7561.7%
Head-to-head311,8281.7%
Is it worth it731,8693.9%
How to choose111,9020.6%
Problem first411,8422.2%
News1041,9765.3%

Week by week

Meta was named in at least one answer in 23 of the 25 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 12 categories where Meta was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Meta. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
481,4273.4%
701,6134.3%
501,4063.6%
331,3202.5%
166362.5%
01920.0%
01760.0%
2722.8%
52482.0%
54961.0%
35560.5%
22660.8%
184004.5%
175083.3%
277363.7%
151,0031.5%
101845.4%
71624.3%
92134.2%
101875.3%
111268.7%
184563.9%
254445.6%
131926.8%
1128.3%

Named first

When an answer named Meta alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 72 of 275 (26.2%).

Named alongside

Sources the engines cited when they named Meta

Domains cited in answers that named Meta, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Meta's own site (meta.com) was cited in 5 of 420 (1.2%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Meta, meta.com was cited in 7 of 30,032 (0.02%), by 2 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on meta.com before it grades or ranks it.

Across every Martech & Advertising buyer question, not only the answers that named Meta, the Machine Relations Index ranks which sources AI engines cite for Martech & Advertising questions.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
Martech & Advertising1221,04311.7%
AI Security & Privacy721,3315.4%
AI Visibility & GEO621,3164.7%
Enterprise AI5950111.8%
Emergent Prosumer271,2282.2%
Infrastructure & Dev Tools254895.1%
Consumer Health (YMYL)141,3691.0%
AI Infrastructure121,2361.0%
HR & Talent81,5770.5%
Education & Training71,2610.6%
Deep Tech & Hardware41,2910.3%
Professional Services33890.8%
iGaming & Betting29840.2%
Cybersecurity11,8110.1%
Enterprise Software11,7510.1%
PR & Earned Media12870.3%

Para Labs research that names Meta

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Meta?

ChatGPT named Meta in 64 of 3,002 answers (2.1%) to buyer questions in the 12 categories where Meta was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 23, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Meta.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Meta?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Meta were youtube.com (62 answers), arxiv.org (32 answers) and reddit.com (31 answers).

Which AI engine names Meta most often?

Google AI Overviews, at 7.0%: it named Meta in 16 of 228 answers to buyer questions in the 12 categories where Meta was named at least 3 times.