How AI answer engines name Claude

Data through October 21, 2026

Across 1,316 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about AI Visibility & GEO between May 10, 2026 and October 21, 2026, Claude was named in 527 (40.0%).

Last 28 days: named in 8 of 2,093 answers in its home categories (0.4%), up 0.3 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 11 categories where Claude was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Claude.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT1362,7564.9%
Claude1652,8545.8%
Gemini3392,85211.9%
Perplexity1112,8243.9%
Google AI Mode276504.2%
Google AI Overviews142465.7%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of1891,56212.1%
Ranked list1091,5007.3%
Head-to-head431,5912.7%
Is it worth it991,6086.2%
How to choose1671,60010.4%
Problem first651,5794.1%
News1202,7424.4%

Week by week

Claude was named in at least one answer in 22 of the 24 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 11 categories where Claude was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Claude. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
6259410.4%
631,1855.3%
661,2965.1%
801,2596.4%
8264412.7%
13920.3%
03680.0%
03880.0%
23840.5%
44680.9%
34910.6%
5323222.8%
8750417.3%
9956817.4%
7066710.5%
222628.4%
142425.8%
123213.7%
122754.4%
151868.1%
236463.6%
125552.2%
92403.8%
1156.7%

Named first

When an answer named Claude alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 314 of 584 (53.8%).

Named alongside

Sources the engines cited when they named Claude

Domains cited in answers that named Claude, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Claude's own site (claude.com) was cited in 3 of 798 (0.4%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Claude, claude.com was cited in 11 of 29,566 (0.04%), by 3 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on claude.com before it grades or ranks it.

Across every AI Visibility & GEO buyer question, not only the answers that named Claude, the Machine Relations Index ranks which sources AI engines cite for AI Visibility & GEO questions.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
AI Visibility & GEO5271,31640.0%
AI Security & Privacy961,3317.2%
Enterprise AI5750111.4%
PR & Earned Media4128714.3%
AI Infrastructure261,2362.1%
Emergent Prosumer121,0511.1%
Infrastructure & Dev Tools114892.2%
Enterprise Software71,5740.4%
HR & Talent71,5770.4%
Education & Training51,2610.4%
Healthcare Services31,5590.2%
Legal & Compliance24860.4%
Cybersecurity11,8110.1%
Martech & Advertising11,0320.1%
Professional Services13890.3%
Sales, GTM & CRM13330.3%

Para Labs research that names Claude

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Claude?

ChatGPT named Claude in 136 of 2,756 answers (4.9%) to buyer questions in the 11 categories where Claude was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 21, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Claude.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Claude?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Claude were youtube.com (141 answers), reddit.com (111 answers) and semrush.com (64 answers).

Which AI engine names Claude most often?

Gemini, at 11.9%: it named Claude in 339 of 2,852 answers to buyer questions in the 11 categories where Claude was named at least 3 times.