How AI answer engines name Microsoft Azure

Data through October 21, 2026

Across 489 answers ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google's AI surfaces gave to buyer questions about Infrastructure & Dev Tools between May 10, 2026 and October 21, 2026, Microsoft Azure was named in 40 (8.2%).

Last 28 days: named in 5 of 1,026 answers in its home categories (0.5%), up 0.2 points from the 28 days before.

By engine

Answers each engine gave to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Microsoft Azure was named at least 3 times, and how many of them named Microsoft Azure.

EngineNamedAnswersRate
ChatGPT282,6181.1%
Claude162,6790.6%
Gemini502,6691.9%
Perplexity162,6490.6%
Google AI Mode286854.1%
Google AI Overviews112394.6%

By question type

The same answers, split by the shape of the buyer question.

Question typeNamedAnswersRate
Best-of161,3941.1%
Ranked list171,4131.2%
Head-to-head51,3980.4%
Is it worth it31,4550.2%
How to choose121,5010.8%
Problem first01,4250.0%
News962,9533.3%

Week by week

Microsoft Azure was named in at least one answer in 23 of the 25 weeks on record; the latest was the week of October 19, 2026.

Each week's answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Microsoft Azure was named at least 3 times, Monday to Sunday, newest first, and how many of them named Microsoft Azure. The questions asked can differ from one week to the next.

Week ofNamedAnswersRate
35920.5%
61,1290.5%
71,2220.6%
61,1430.5%
13720.3%
02000.0%
01920.0%
23160.6%
21881.1%
45300.8%
66311.0%
12110.5%
12040.5%
23480.6%
44760.8%
88321.0%
142705.2%
42461.6%
83192.5%
82832.8%
81914.2%
246723.6%
186662.7%
112883.8%
1185.6%

Named first

When an answer named Microsoft Azure alongside another brand in this record, it was named first in 36 of 114 (31.6%).

Named alongside

  • CoreWeave: named together in 23 answers
  • Lambda: named together in 19 answers
  • Cisco: named together in 14 answers
  • Okta: named together in 14 answers
  • Red Hat: named together in 13 answers
  • Claude: named together in 12 answers
  • Salesforce: named together in 12 answers
  • Databricks: named together in 10 answers

Sources the engines cited when they named Microsoft Azure

Domains cited in answers that named Microsoft Azure, by the number of those answers that cited them.

Microsoft Azure's own site (azure.cn) was cited in 0 of 152 (0.0%).

Across every answer run in the Machine Relations Index, not only the answers that named Microsoft Azure, azure.cn was cited in 1 of 29,566 (0.00%), by 1 of the 6 engines it observes. The Index is still collecting evidence on azure.cn before it grades or ranks it.

Across every Education & Training buyer question, not only the answers that named Microsoft Azure, the Machine Relations Index ranks which sources AI engines cite for Education & Training questions.

All categories

CategoryNamedAnswersRate
Infrastructure & Dev Tools404898.2%
Enterprise AI385017.6%
Education & Training161,2611.3%
AI Infrastructure121,2361.0%
Enterprise Software121,5740.8%
Healthcare Services81,5590.5%
AI Security & Privacy71,3310.5%
Cybersecurity61,8110.3%
Legal & Compliance64861.2%
Deep Tech & Hardware41,2910.3%
HR & Talent21,5770.1%
Fintech11,5850.1%

How this is measured

Names are matched case-sensitively from each brand's own homepage title, in answers stored by the Machine Relations Index. Only derived counts are published here; no answer text is.

A brand appears only once it has been named in at least 10 answers on 7 separate days.

A name match counts a mention. It does not count a recommendation, and it does not measure sentiment.

Categories are the Index's buyer-question categories.

Source: Machine Relations Index.

FAQ

Does ChatGPT recommend Microsoft Azure?

ChatGPT named Microsoft Azure in 28 of 2,618 answers (1.1%) to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Microsoft Azure was named at least 3 times between May 10, 2026 and October 21, 2026. This record counts a name, not a recommendation: it does not judge whether the answer endorsed Microsoft Azure.

Which sources do AI engines cite when they mention Microsoft Azure?

The domains cited most often in answers that named Microsoft Azure were youtube.com (37 answers), medium.com (17 answers) and linkedin.com (15 answers).

Which AI engine names Microsoft Azure most often?

Google AI Overviews, at 4.6%: it named Microsoft Azure in 11 of 239 answers to buyer questions in the 10 categories where Microsoft Azure was named at least 3 times.